What is Glycerin?

Glycerin is a chemical compound which is knownis a wide range of uses for glycerin. It is used in
as glycerol. For making biodiesel it is the mainmany cosmetics, hand creams, and moisturizers.
by-product. This word comes from the GreekIt is also used in food products such as cake
word glykys and its meaning is sweet. It is adecorating as an "icing stabilizer" or "texturizer". It
colorless, odorless, viscous, nontoxic liquid with ais also used in making some candies. In addition, it
very sweet taste and has literally thousands ofis sometimes used in pharmaceuticals.
uses.Benefits
It can easily dissolve in water and alcohol both butGlycerin is a handy and most commonly used
it is unable to dissolve in oils but, there are manyhousehold item due to its various benefits. For
substances which will dissolve into glycerin thanexample, if you have spilled sticky food that is
they will dissolve into water or alcohol. So, it canstuck to your freezer, then you can take the help
be said that glycerin is a good solvent. It is also aof glycerin as being a natural solvent, it helps in
highly hygroscopic which means it can absorbthe easy wiping of the unwanted stuff. Glycerin
water from air. This statement can be provedcan also be used to prepare a clear soap at
with an example which is mentioned below.home. In addition, glycerin is used to moisten,
Examplesweeten and preserve various food items like
Take a bottle and keep the pure glycerin in it.candies, cakes, meat, cheese and dry food
Now, left this bottle of pure glycerin exposed toproducts.
air in your kitchen. You will notice that it wouldIf you have mustard strain or tars, you can take
take moisture from the air and eventually, itadvantage of glycerin. Rub the spotty area with
would become 80 per glycerin and 20 percentglycerin and leave it for half an hour. Using a
water.paper towel rub the area in blot-and-lift motion.
UsesYou can do this two or three time to get the
Glycerin is very beneficial as well as useful. Theredesirable results.